You might ever find several types of deer in any place, such as the zoo, national park, conservative place, and others. This animal is a group of mammals which included on the protected animals. People may only get them some common species of deer in the world.
About 34 species of deer have been identified in the world. The numbers of species been have extensively known by their germinal habitats. They are native of nearly all nations, except Antarctica and Australia.
Deer belongs to the order of Artiodactyla. The males of deer posses four hooves of each foot, two of theirs are large and others are smaller. Most of the males have antlers while the female has one species. Each type of deer has different characteristic and behavior which depending on their native area.
Table of Contents
Sika (Cervus nippon)
Sika is japanese language which means deer. This type of deer commonly found in the forest of japan, china, and korea. The coat of each season is differet, reddish brown with spots when summer while dark brown and occasionally gets none spot in the winter.
The smallest of mature males reach about 80 to 86 cm or 31-34 inches at their shoulder and the weight up to 80 kg or 180 pounds. While the largest of mature males reach up to 110 cm or 40 inches at their shoulder and the weight about 110 kg or 240 pounds. The mature females of this deer reach weight approximately 60 percent of males.
Red deer (Cervus elaphus)
Red deer is a type of deer which commonly known as hunted animal for food and sport. This animal commonly lives in the woodland where the native areas are Asia, Europe, north America, and northwestern Africa. However this species was acquainted into the New Zealand.
This type has branched antlers about more than 10 tines. The coat is reddish brown which is changed darker into grayish brown in the winter. The large of red deer reaches about 1.2 meter or 4 feet from the shoulders.
As the named suggests, this types called whitetail due to its white tail which mostly the white color is in the top of the tail. This type of deer can be found in Canada and the most in the rocky mountain of the united states. Generally the males also called bucks reaches about 100 pounds in weight while the female, called does stands to 150 pounds.
Mule deer is classified medium size of deer. This type mostly lives in the coniferous forests on the rocky mountain. Mule deer stands about 150 pounds in the weight, and the length approximately more than seven feet. The tail of mule deer is white on the bottom and others side.
Moose is recognized as the largest type of deer and also the biggest population of deers in the widely world. This animal mostly found in Canada, northern united states, Russia, and north Europe. The weight of males about 1500 pounds with while female up to 1000 pounds and the height both of them reach 7 feet at the shoulder. The coat of this species is golden brown to black.
Irish elk (Megalanceras giganteus)
The others name of irish elks are irish deer and giant deer. This animal is extinct type of deer which posses large antlers and big size of its body. Its size near to moose deer, but its antlers was larger than moose.
The fossils of iris elk were generally found in Pleistocene which saved in Asia and Europe. People assumed that this species was begun in the 2.6 million yearsEago and ended in 11700 years ago. Although the fossils was recovered in eurasia, but irish elk was found in Ireland abundantly.
Elk is one of large type of deers which mostly lives in the rocky mountains of North America, across the United States and Canada, and East Asia. The size of males about 730 pounds while the females approximately 530 pounds. The males and also called bull, stands to 5 feet of the shoulder and its length about 8 feet. The bulls possess a reddish hue of fur, they also have antlers while the females is none.
Chital (cervus axis or axis axis)
This type of deer belongs to family of Cervidae, included of order Artiodactyla. Chital commonly also called axis deer or spotted deer. This animal normally found in the forest and grassland of India and Srilanka which estimated more than 100 herds of chital.
This species is coated reddish brown with white spots. The spotted deer reaches about 90-95 cm or 35-37 inches at the shoulders. The males generally have three tines of branched antlers which length about 100 cm.
Swamp deer (Cervus duvanceli)
Swamp deer has also called Barasingha, one of deer type which belongs to the family of Cervidae which order of Artiodactyla. Swamp deer reaches up to 1.2 m or 45 inches in mature. The native zone of barasingha is in the grassland and open forests of Nepal and India.
Generally, the males of barasingha has longish antlers which similar to the branch with several of tines. The color coat of this deer will change every season. The color is yellowish brown or reddish and white spots when summer, while brown combines with paint spots or sometimes none which mostly on the neck.
Sambar deer (Cervus unicolor)
Some races of sambar were identified, several of them are the small mayan sambar (Cervus unicolor equinus) and the large indian sambar (Cervus unicolor niger). Sambar mostly lives in the forest of India, and Nepal Eastward to Southeast Asia .
The several of sambar stay on the small group while others alone. This type of deer reaches about 1.2-1.4 meter or 47-55 inches from the shoulder. The males have three tines of branches antlers. The coat is dark brown which has ruff on the neck.
Fallow deer (Dama dama)
Fallow deer is one of the medium deer which belongs to family of Cervidae. Mostly the native area of this mammal is the Eastern Mediterranean which has brighter color, larger size, and short of antlers than the Mesopotamian fallow deer or Dama dama mesopotamica from Iran. It was known on the neolithic period or new stone age.
Commonly this type of deer lives in the open forests, woody browse, and grasses area. Follow deer reach approximately 90 cm or 3 feet at the shoulder and the weight about 100 kg or 220 pounds, while females is 45 kg or 100 pounds
Musk deer known as unlike usual deer because belongs to family of Moschidae. This deer mostly lives in high altitude areas of the forest and mountains in Asia. This mammal has no antler but posses a musk glad
Javan rusa (Rusa timorensis)
Javan rusa, also called sunda sambar is one of tropical animal which native to java and Bali of Indonesia. This type of deer has been also distributed to others regions included Asia and Ocenia. Javan rusa commonly lives in both dry and mixed forest and savannas.
Philippine sambar (Rusa marianna)
Also known as brown deer, naturally lives in the forest and grassland. As the name suggest, this type of deer can be found in Philippines. This deer is adaptable mammal, therefore easy to distribute to others threatened areas. Brown deer stands to 70 cm or 28 inches at the shoulder and the antlers of males about 40 cm or 15.7 inches in length.
Marsh deer (Blastocerus dichotomus)
Marsh deer lives in the place where near source of water. This deer can be found in the central and eastern of south American. This type is categorized as the largest of deer in the south American. The commonly marsh deer reaches about 130 cm or 4 feet at the shoulder.
Northern pudu (Pudu mephistopheles)
Northern pudu is known as the smallest types of deer in the world. Northern pudu reaches about 35 cm or 14 inches at the shoulder and the length of antlers is 6 cm or 2.4 cm. The native zones of this deer are in Ecuador, Peru, and Colombia. Northern pudu exactly live in the high altitude areas.
Southern pudu (Pudu pudu)
Most southern pudu live in the low altitude area. This deer can be found in Argentina and chile. The length of its antlers about 9 cm or 3.5 inches, while the height of southern pudu reaches about 45 cm or 18 inches at the shoulder
Taruca (Hippocamelus antisensis)
Taruca, also called north andean huemul is identified as one of the vulnerable type of deer in the world. This deer commonly found in the andes through Peru to north Argentina. Taruca stands to 80 cm or 31 inches at the shoulder while the antlers reach about 25 cm or 10 inches in length
Water deer (Hydropotes inermis)
Water deer also known as the great britain due to the great quantities of its population. As the name implies, this deer is great swimmer which mostly live in grassland and swamps close to the source of water. This species is found inChina and Korea. Identified as one of the small type of Asian deer, reaches about 55 cm or 22 inches at the shoulder. This deer has tusks and no antler.
Tufted deer (Elaphodus cephalophus)
Tufted deer lives in the forest of mountains range which found in china and Myanmar. This animal is categorized small deer which about 70 cm or 28 inches at the shoulder. Coated grayish which has a black tuft on the head and the males have antlers.
Muntjac or barking deer (Muntiacus)
known as the small deer which the males have the short antlers but the females none. about 12 species have been recognized and widely spread through South Asia (Himalaya toIndonesia). muntjac were also showed to the British Isles.
Philippine spotted deer or visayan (Rusa alfredi)
As the name suggest, Philippine spotted deer coated spotted brownish on the back. the males have the short antlers. known as the small deer which reaches about 80 cm or 31 inches at the shoulders. Philippine spotted deer, also called visayan because of its native habitat, Visayan island.